If you found this file in an archive use the keyword " nutteingdq " in a
[…] full 10 loci SGM+ UK FSS DNA profile,
having an allele frequency rarer than 6.6%
Mine are all greater than 8% so even more
in the firing line.
Can we be sure the Arizona data has not been nobbled like the FBI data,
prior to release ?. Why will they not disclose th efull Arizona dataset
of 144 or 122 partial matches ? too scared that it will finally
demonstrate that Bayes is dead in the courtroom use of
DNA profile "statistics", ie inheritance of alleles on
different loci is not independent, so you cannot blithely
multiply allele frequencies together for flase match probabilities.
42 U.S.C. 14132(b)(3)(D) (2006) permitted disclosure if “if personally
identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database,
for identification research and protocol development purposes, or for
quality control purposes ”
From a forensic mathematician
"Incidentally, the expect number of 10
locus matches is 5, and matches of 11 or more loci are not expected."
with no account for linkage/co-ancestry.
Using my routines, gives a figure of (between 4 and 8
because my result is 1 which is in effect >=1 and <2 )